Prep recap: Schweppe leads Montesano to girls cross country title

Led by district champion Haley Schweppe and her Montesano Bulldogs teammates, several Twin Harbors prep runners qualified for the state district championships Thursday through Saturday.

The WIAA State Championships cross country meet is scheduled for Saturday at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco.

PREPARATION OF TRANSFER

Haley Schweppe leads Monte to district title

Montesano freshman Haley Schweppe ran her best when it counted most, winning the 1A District 4 girls cross country meet and leading the Bulldogs to the team district title Thursday in Woodland.

Schweppe covered the 5K course at Lewis River Golf Course in 18:29, 14 seconds better than Hoquiam senior standout Jane Roloff, who finished second and defeated Schweppe at the league championship a week earlier.

Schweppe’s time was a personal best and the second-best time in Class 1A this season.

Roloff’s time of 18:43 was also a personal best and is currently fourth best in the state.

Montesano won the district title with 48 points, well ahead of runner-up Seton Catholic (63) to qualify for state as a team.

Other Bulldogs to qualify for state were Samantha Schweppe (20:06, 6th), Zoe Ray (20:52, 10th), Alayna Olson (22:05, 16th), Asha Harris (22:30, 19th), Alice Nelson (24th:58, 45th) and Aurelia Martensov√° (25:59, 50th).

In the boys race, Montesano junior Benny Anderson placed third with a time of 17:02 to qualify for the state meet.

Anderson’s older brother Jesse also qualified for state with a time of 17:15.10 to place eighth overall and lead Monte to a third-place team finish with 92 points.

Elma freshman Frank Roberts will also state after posting a time of 17:18 to place 10th overall.

Seton Catholic junior Sam Soto won the boys race with a time of 16:18 to lead his team to the district title with 57 points.

La Center placed second with 65 points.

You can find the complete results of the meeting at athletic.net.

State 1A local qualifiers

Boys: 3, Benny Anderson, Montesano, 17:02. 8, Jesse Anderson, Montesano, 5:15 p.m. 10, Frank Roberts, Elma, 17:18.

Girls: 1, Haley Schweppe, Montesano, 18:29. 2, Jane Roloff, Hoquiam, 18:43. 6, Samantha Schweppe, Montesano, 20:06. 10, Zoe Ray, Montesano, 20:52. 16, Alayna Olson, Montesano, 22:05. 19, Asha Harris, Montesano, 10:30 p.m. 45, Alice Nelson, Montesano, 24:58. 50, Aurelia Martens, Montesano, 25:59.

Nelson, Hallak and Haggard of Aberdeen qualify for the state meet

Aberdeen’s cross country team had three of its runners qualify for state after top-place finishes at Thursday’s 2A District 4 Championship at Lewis River Golf Course in Woodland.

Henry Nelson, a junior, placed third in the boys 5K in 16:43 to qualify for the state meet.

Aberdeen’s boys team placed 12th with 301 points.

In the girls race, Bobcats freshmen Mia Hallak and Ailyn Haggard placed fifth and sixth with times of 20:03 and 20:11, respectively, to lead the Bobcats, who placed 11th as a team with 260 points.

Columbia River junior Jacob McManus won the boys race in 15:40 to lead his team to the district title.

Ridgefield junior Danica Allen won the girls race, crossing the finish line one second ahead of Washougal’s Elle Thomas in 19:12.

Ridgefield won the girls district championship with 71 points.

You can find the complete results of the meeting at athletic.net.

Aberdeen State Qualifier

Boys: 3, Henry Nelson, 16:43.

Girls: 5, Mia Hallak, 20:03. 6, Ailyn Haggard, 20:11.

INSERT PHOTO North Beach's Atticus Pullius qualified 10th in the District 4 boys 1B/2B cross country meet Saturday at Rainier Elementary School.

INSERT PHOTO North Beach’s Atticus Pullius qualified 10th in the District 4 boys 1B/2B cross country meet Saturday at Rainier Elementary School.

North Beach, Ocosta, Willapa Valley runners qualify for state

Prep runners from North Beach, Ocosta and Willapa Valley high schools qualified for the 1B/2B District 4 Cross Country State Championships Saturday at Rainier Elementary School.

Leading the Twin Harbors runners was Ocosta junior Rebekah Stone, who placed fifth in the girls race with a time of 22:27.13 to qualify for Saturday’s state meet.

Willapa Valley had a pair of girls qualify in juniors Kaitlyn Ganzel and Jasmine Solso.

SUBMITTED PHOTO Ocosta's Rebekah Stone placed fifth in the District 1B/2B championships Saturday at Rainier Elementary School.

SUBMITTED PHOTO Ocosta’s Rebekah Stone placed fifth in the District 1B/2B championships Saturday at Rainier Elementary School.

Ganzel placed sixth in 23:06.85, while Solso finished 11th, completing the 5km event in 23:36.77.

In the boys race, Twin Harbors senior Atticus Pullius of North Beach was the lone qualifier, placing 10th overall in 18:28.28.

Adna senior Jordan Stout won the boys race in 16:25.83 to lead his team to the district crown.

Rainier’s Madison Ingram won the girls race in 20:50.02 to lead her team to the district title.

You can view the complete results of the meeting at athletic.net.

Local State Qualifiers

Boys: 10, Atticus Pullius, North Beach, 18:28.28.

Girls: 5, Rebekah Stone, Ocosta, 22:27.13. 6, Kaitlyn Ganzel, Willapa Valley, 23:06.85. 11, Jasmine Solso, Willapa Valley, 23:36.77.

Leave a Comment