Top local talent, teams win league titles at 1A Evergreen cross country championships

At Thursday’s 1A Evergreen League Championships, Montesano’s Benny Anderson and Hoquiam’s Jane Roloff did what they’ve been doing all season — they won.

Anderson won the boys title while Roloff won her second straight league championship by sweeping the 5,000-meter course at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma.

Anderson, a sophomore, clocked 17:24 to beat Eatonville’s Colton Rush by 10 seconds, with older brother Jesse Anderson placing third in 17:39.

RYAN SPARKS |  DAILY WORLD Montesano sophomore Benny Anderson looks over his shoulder as he rounds a corner during Thursday's 1A Evergreen Championship cross-country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma.  Anderson would win the league title by completing the 5K course in 17:24.

RYAN SPARKS | DAILY WORLD Montesano sophomore Benny Anderson looks over his shoulder as he rounds a corner during Thursday’s 1A Evergreen Championship cross-country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma. Anderson would win the league title by completing the 5K course in 17:24.

Anderson said he was pushed by Elma rookie Frank Roberts and later by Rush in the first mile of the race, but he stuck to his game plan and it paid off.

“My race strategy was every corner I wanted to try to accelerate. That’s the trick to losing the people who chase you,” he said. “I was doing it and at every corner and I felt faster and faster.

Anderson said he found another device at the 4K border to distance and rush between.

“I was falling really fast and I just got kicked,” he said. “It felt like a very relaxed and easy race.

Anderson’s win was his third straight in the last three Monte events, including wins at the Rainier Invitational on Oct. 5 and the Moses Lake Invite on Oct. 12.

But winning the league title meant more to Anderson as he accomplished one of several goals set after last season’s run for the league title.

“I don’t think I’ve processed it yet,” he said. “I was fourth last year and I thought, ‘One of these years I’m going to win the league and it’s going to be great.’ So it’s cool.”

The Anderson brothers joined sophomore Colton Sweet (17:58, 7th) and juniors Jackson Green (18:28, 11th) and Pau Surinach (18:44, 12th) to score a team total of 34 points and win the team league by 11 points. points ahead of runner-up Eatonville.

RYAN SPARKS |  DAILY WORLD The Montesano Bulldogs boys cross country team won the league title at Thursday's 1A Evergreen Championship cross country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma.

RYAN SPARKS | DAILY WORLD The Montesano Bulldogs boys cross country team won the league title at Thursday’s 1A Evergreen Championship cross country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma.

Montesano, along with Eatonville, will represent two teams from the 1A Evergreen League to advance to the district championship, which is scheduled for Thursday at Lewis River Golf Course in Woodland.

In the girls race, Roloff continued her cross-country dominance in the region, winning the race for the second straight season with a time of 18:54.

The clear favorite entering the race, Roloff won by more than 30 seconds over Montesano freshman Haley Schwepp (19:27) in a race that likely had eyes all over the state.

Roloff currently holds the third-fastest time in Class 1A this season and set the Hoquiam 5K school record on Sept. 30 with a time of 18:44.5.

Schweppe holds the fourth-best time in 1A at 18:49.3, a Montesano school record in the 5K on Sept. 16.

RYAN SPARKS |  THE DAILY WORLD Montesano freshman Haley Schweppe placed second in the girls race to lead the Bulldogs to the team title at Thursday's 1A Evergreen Championship cross-country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma.

RYAN SPARKS | THE DAILY WORLD Montesano freshman Haley Schweppe placed second in the girls race to lead the Bulldogs to the team title at Thursday’s 1A Evergreen Championship cross-country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma.

With his sights set on two talented runners, it was Roloff who wouldn’t be denied, winning for the fifth time this season.

“I was just trying to get excited and have fun. You can only do so much. I worked on not thinking about it too much and just going to have fun and run for myself,” Roloff said of the race preparation. “I’m happy to end my high school career with another league championship. I’m just happy and feel very successful that I did it.”

Roloff also had plenty of support in the crowd, including former Hoquiam leader and current Saint Martin runner Timmy Higgins, who was wearing a “Stop Jane” T-shirt, a reference to the infamous “Stop Pre” T-shirts worn by detractors of long-distance running legend Steve Prefontaine during the 1972 US Olympic Trials.

RYAN SPARKS |  THE DAILY WORLD Hoquiam standout Jane Roloff, right, stands with former teammate and current Saint Martin's University runner Timmy Higgins, wearing a 'Stop Jane' T-shirt, at Thursday's 1A Evergreen Championship cross-country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma.

RYAN SPARKS | THE DAILY WORLD Hoquiam standout Jane Roloff, right, stands with former teammate and current Saint Martin’s University runner Timmy Higgins, wearing a ‘Stop Jane’ T-shirt, at Thursday’s 1A Evergreen Championship cross-country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma.

“Nobody can stop her,” Higgins said of Roloff. “She was dominant.

“It made me laugh,” Roloff said of her reaction to seeing Higgins’ appeal.

While Roloff won the individual title, it was Montesano who won the team championship to advance to the district meet.

Montesano led by Schweppe sisters Haley and Samantha (19:57, 3rd), seniors Alayna Olson (22:56, 8th) and Asha Harris (23:03, 9th) and freshman Alice Nelson (25:35, 14th .) scored 22. points to win the team title with ease, defeating second place Tenino by 44 points.

RYAN SPARKS |  DAILY WORLD The Montesano Bulldogs girls cross country team won the league title at Thursday's 1A Evergreen Championship cross country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma.

RYAN SPARKS | DAILY WORLD The Montesano Bulldogs girls cross country team won the league title at Thursday’s 1A Evergreen Championship cross country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma.

“We expected to win, but it wasn’t certain. Some of our girls were worried. Our strategy was to go for it and stick with the faster people on our team. … Our goal was to race as hard as we could,” Harris said. “(The league title) means a lot. This is our first year to have a really good team, so it’s really great to have a good team that can win league titles.”

The 1A Evergreen High School Championships were held prior to the high school events.

Elma Middle School students won both the boys and girls league titles, while Hoquiam Middle School’s Caleb Gudino won the boys race, crossing the finish line of the 1.55-mile race in 9:21.

Annie Richey of Elma won the girls race with a time of 10:23.

Complete results of high school competitions can be found at athletic.net.

RYAN SPARKS |  THE DAILY WORLD Caleb Gudino of Hoquiam High School won the high school boys race at the 1A Evergreen Championship cross-country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma on Thursday.

RYAN SPARKS | THE DAILY WORLD Caleb Gudino of Hoquiam High School won the high school boys race at the 1A Evergreen Championship cross-country meet at Oaksridge Golf Course in Elma on Thursday.

High school results

Boys’ team results: 1, Montesano 34. 2, Eatonville 45. 3, Tenino 82. 4, Hoquiam 97. 5, Elma 116.

Boys district qualifier: 1, Benny Anderson, Montesano, 17:24. 2, Colton Rush, Eatonville, 17:34 3, Jesse Anderson, Montesano, 17:39. 4, Tristan von Bargen, Tenino, 5:40 p.m. 5, Ryker Maxfield, Hoquiam, 17:41. 6, Joe Mueller, Eatonville, 17:45 7, Colton Sweet, Montesano, 17:58. 8, Frank Roberts, Elma, 18:03. 9, Konlan Higgins, Hoquiam, 18:09. 10, Benjamin Bernt, Eatonville, 18:13. 11, Jackson Green, Montesano, 18:28. 12, Pau Surinach, Montesano, 18:44. 13, Owen Van Eaton, Eatonville, 19:22. 14, Joe Callon, Eatonville, 19:29.

Girls’ team results: 1, Montesano 22. 2, Tenino 66. 3, Elma 68. 4, Eatonville 59.

Girls district qualifier: 1, Jane Roloff, Hoquiam, 18:54. 2, Haley Schweppe, Montesano, 19:27. 3, Samantha Schweppe, Montesano, 19:57. 4, Grace Coonrod, Eatonville, 20:07. 5, Zoe Ray, Montesano, 21:27. 6, Cheyanne Price, Eatonville, 22:05 7, Brynn Williams, Tenino, 22:13. 8, Alayna Olson, Montesano, 22:56. 9, Asha Harris, Montesano, 23:03. 10, Georgia Burkhart, Elma, 23:09. 11, Samantha Smith, Tenino, 23:35. 12, Haley Huber, Tenino, 23:44. 13, Bridget Stumph, Eatonville, 24:14. 14, Alice Nelson, Montesano, 25:35.

High school results

Boys’ team results: 1, Elma 23. 2, Hoquiam 49. 3, Montesano 69. 4, Tenino 100.

Boys 10-1, Caleb Gudino, Hoquiam, 9:21. 2, Manny Venegas, Elma, 9:42. 3, Jamieson Modersohn, Elma, 9:44. 4, Reef Johannes, Elma, 9:52. 5, Zeke James, Hoquiam, 9:54. 6, Jordan Cain, Elma, 10:10. 7, Jayden Sandoval, Montesano, 10:29. 8, Graham Rupe, Elma, 10:32. 9, Carter Arnold, Elma, 10:36. 10, John De Jesus Ramirez, Elma, 10:46.

Girls’ team results: 1, Elma 38. 2, Montesano 40.

Top 10 girls: 1, Annie Richey, Elma, 10:23. 2, Kamille Vandevender, Montesano, 11:26. 3, Samantha Lubinus, Montesano, 11:30 a.m. 4, Marissa Schweppe, Montesano, 12:15. 5, Payton Nowak, Hoquiam, 12:25. 6, Trinity Whipple, Elma, 12:30 7, Chelsey VanBlargan, Elma, 12:34. 8, McKenna Rieman, Elma, 12:40. 9, Emily Anderson, Montesano, 13:37 10, Jordan Trudell, Elma, 14:11.


Leave a Comment